Faculty
Crop and Soil Sciences Faculty
Jessica Barb
Assistant Research Scientist | Plant Breeding, Cultivar Development, Pearl Millet, Small Grains for Grain and Forage
Nicholas Tuschak Basinger
Assistant Professor | Weed Biology, Ecology, and Integrated Weed Management
Leo M. Bastos
Assistant Professor, Integrative Precision Agriculture
Lisa Baxter
Assistant Professor and State Forage Specialist
David Bertioli
Professor & GRA/GSD Distinguished Investigator | Peanut Genetics, Genomics and Evolution
William D. Branch
Georgia Seed Development Professor in Peanut Breeding and Genetics
Nino Brown
Assistant Research Scientist
C. Robin Buell
Georgia Research Alliance Eminent Scholar Chair in Crop Genomics
Miguel L. Cabrera
Professor - Soil Science; GA Power Professor in Environmental Remediation & Soil Chemistry
Peng Chee
Professor | Cotton Breeding and Genetics, Host- Plant Resistance, Quantitative Trait Loci, Genomics
Zhenbang Chen
Assistant Research Scientist | Molecular Biology, Genetics, and Plant Breeding
Stanley Culpepper
Professor - Extension Weed Scientist
Katrien M. Devos
Distinguished Research Professor | Grass Genetics; Comparative Genomics; Trait Analyses; Genome Evolution; Millets; Turfgrasses
Carrie Anne Furman
Part Time Assistant Research Scientist
Nandita Gaur
Assistant Professor - Soil Physics
Timothy Lane Grey
Professor
Mussie Habteselassie
Professor of Soil Microbiology
John Hamilton
Assistant Research Scientist - Buell Lab
Camp Hand
Assistant Professor
Wayne W Hanna
Professor Emeritus
Glendon H. Harris
Professor, Extension Agronomist - Environmental Soil & Fertilizer
Gary L. Hawkins
Associate Professor - Water Resource Management
Gerald M Henry
Athletic Association Professor in Environmental Turfgrass (Turfgrass Management)
Dave Hoisington
Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Peanut, Senior Research Scientist
Qingguo (Jack) Huang
Professor
David Jespersen
Associate Professor
Jodi Johnson-Maynard
Department Head
Pam Knox
Senior Public Service Associate--Director of the UGA Weather Network and Agricultural Climatologist
Lorena N. Lacerda
Assistant Professor, Integrative Precision Agriculture
Monique Y Leclerc
Regents Professor
Matthew Levi
Assistant Professor - Soil Pedology
Zenglu Li
Georgia Seed Development Professor in Soybean Breeding and Genetics
Daniel J Mailhot
Public Service Assistant--Director of the Statewide Variety Testing Program
Mohamed Mergoum
Georgia Seed Development UGAF Professor in Wheat Breeding and Genetics (Plant Breeding, Genetics, & Genomics)
Ali Missaoui
Associate Professor
Walter Scott Monfort
Professor
J.Michael Moore
Extension Agronomist - Tobacco
Wayne Parrott
Distinguished Research Professor
Andrew H. Paterson
Regents Professor
Cristiane Pilon
Associate Professor - Row Crop Physiology
Wesley Porter
Associate Professor
Eric P. Prostko
Extension Agronomist - Weed Science
Paul L. Raymer
Professor
Jamie Rhoads
Assistant Director of Feed the Future Innovation Lab for Peanut, Assistant Research Scientist of Crop and Soil Sciences
L. Mark Risse
Professor and Director
Brian M Schwartz
Professor
Donn Shilling
Professor Emeritus
Taylor Randell Singleton
Assistant Professor | Extension Sustainability Specialist
Henry Y. Sintim
Assistant Professor
John L Snider
Professor
Aaron Thompson
Professor of Environmental Soil Chemistry
Jennifer Jo Thompson
Associate Research Scientist
Ronald Scott Tubbs
Professor
George Vellidis
University Professor
William K. Vencill
Professor and Associate VP Instruction
Gurpreet Virk
Assistant Research Scientist- Applied Crop Physiology
Simerjeet Virk
Assistant Professor and Extension Precision Ag Specialist
Jason Wallace
Associate Professor: Quantitative genetics, genomics, bioinformatics, and crop microbiomes
Clint Waltz
Extension Specialist - Turfgrass